?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Al and Val Community's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Al and Val Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[21 Feb 2010|07:19am]

sunrunnersioned
I hope this is allowed...if not feel free to delete!!!

I just started a Facebook page devoted to Dp/Ds. So you have an account head over :

www.facebook.com/pages/Sunrunners-Fire/317289214711?ref=ts&v=wall

and join up!! I"ll be posting about once a week...I feel like this fandom needs to be revived one way or another!!!

x posted like crazy


post comment

[19 Nov 2008|10:21pm]

misura
[ mood | happy ]

Because acchikocchi asked me for Val-and-Al-fic, and I couldn't squeeze out a full fic, I wrote her a set of 50 sentences for 1sentence.

The result of this undertaking, should you wish to see it, can be found here. (<- it doesn't show in the com's colour scheme, but this is a link)

post comment

The spark of interest [18 Jun 2008|11:39pm]

j_drama_life
[ mood | amused ]

LOL I can't believe the dates on the posts made to this community. I guess everyone uses the official site? Why!? you get to know eachother ('s online identities) better here..
Introducing myself, here goes:

  • I LOVE reading, you can call me a bibliophile..
  • Val and Alin are possibly the most touching couple I've ever read about, they are so real - I wish I could have a relationship like that (I'm not very gender-oriented phsychologically).
  • This probably isn't the place to discuss Melanie's writing style, but it's certainly unique (and takes a lot of name memorisation at first). I've so far only read Exiles so I'm not in a position to talk.
  • I've created an account on the official site and am listed as ValMaurren.
Let's take some time now to appreciate Val and Alin-O
@__@
3 comments|post comment

[13 Sep 2006|02:54am]

quintos
There's a new Melanie Rawn interview up here.


Spellbinder comes out in just over one month! Thanks to tesseract_5 and darth_cabal, I have a copy in front of me as I type this; I just finished it about half an hour ago. It's totally different from her previous work, but it's unmistakably Melanie's writing. I definetly laughed more with this book than I did with any of the others ("Agratbatmahlaht, Princess of Whores!" "Whoever she is," Holly whispered. "I'm impressed that he even tried to pronounce it.").

It's a good book: short (393 pages in the advanced reader... it says the published edition will be 400), funny but dramatic, and it gives you something Melanie's not exactly known for: closure! It's definetly a stand-alone, and that, I think, just makes it that much more enjoyable.

So mark October 17 on your calendars, and/or pre-order Spellbinder! You can find the first chapter here and information about Melanie's upcoming tour here.



I just realized I sound like an advertisement. Oh well. It's a good book and I'm beyond excited as this is the first new Melanie book that's been published since I first read Ruins of Ambrai six and a half years ago.



cross-posted to alinandval, exiles and melanierawnbb. Sorry if I spammed you!
1 comment|post comment

[30 Mar 2005|06:11am]

quintos
Hello everyone! I'm Lady Ara, I'm a member of the Melanie Rawn Bulletin Board, located at www.melanierawn.com/bb

I'm working on a project... a scrapbook for Melanie. And I need your help.

What I need, are letters. Letters to Melanie, preferably short (no more than two pages single sided, probably... typed or handwritten, doesn't matter). Just a short letter like, "Hi, I'm so and so from Botswana, I first found your books in nun-school four years ago, and joined the BB just last month." Then like whatever, why you like them or anything. Just please, don't be like, "Who is Collan?!?! WHO?!?!" Let's keep out the questions she hears all the time, lol. Basically, I'm looking for a thank you letter.

If you're willing to help out with this, comment here or e-mail me at savethepeanutbutter@yahoo.com and let me know. There are three ways to send your letter... type it and e-mail it to me, write it then scan it and e-mail it to me, or send it to me by snail mail.


Oh... and if you do send one, please sign it with your name (BB name if you're a member... real name if you so choose, first or full, it's up to you), and where you're from (as general as you like is fine, but let's not get too specific... take my school for an example... I wouldn't say "Ara, Redlands, California" since pretty much no one knows where Redlands is... I'd say, "Ara, Los Angeles, California".)


For one of the threads on the subject, visit: http://www.melanierawn.com/bb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3839


Thank you in advance for your help!!!
2 comments|post comment

Hi everybody [25 Feb 2004|10:25pm]

stargazr417
I just joined; my name's Jesse, and I'm probably not the usual Alin and Val fan as I'm a guy (but I did see another guy post here somewhere so I guess I'm not completely alone!)

I read Exiles in high school, but somewhere between then and now I guess I forgot just how powerful of a book I thought it was, and how much I loved Alin and Val. I finally picked up a copy of The Mageborn Traitor (I know, I'm way behind, but at least this way I have something to keep me occupied during the eternal wait for The Captal's Tower, right?) and I figured I should re-read the first book before tackling the second.

Alin and Val are quite possibly my favorite couple in all of fantasy. The way Melanie Rawn portrayed them really touched me...and I just finished reading the *really sad* part of the first book which affected me more powerfully than any story has in a long time.

I hope we don't have to wait too much longer for the third book, but it's probably gonna be awhile yet... *sigh*
5 comments|post comment

Finally [10 Jan 2004|09:09am]

ayashi
[ mood | happy ]

According to a site my sister was at, Melanie Rawn is going to be writing the book this year :D Finally. But that also probably means it will be quite some time until it is put out... but I really don't care anymore as long as I get to READ it. Augh. T_T I miss reading her stuff :( Actually haha I have the whole Dragon Prince/Star series to read but it's so long and I don't have time to read series lately T_T I'm already caught up in too many as it is. But yay, she's finally starting to write Captal's Tower :D

Whee first post in '04 :D

4 comments|post comment

Another Newbie [05 Jun 2003|06:00pm]

gradeafan
[ mood | pleased ]

Hi! I've had a livejournal for about two months now, and I love Melanie Rawn and sci-fi/fantasy! Dragon Prince/Dragon Star are my favorite series. Currently I'm re-reading the Incarnations of Imortality series by Piers Anthony. I'm so happy to have a new community to add to my list!!

g

2 comments|post comment

Hmm, okay. [05 Apr 2003|12:37pm]

audio
[ mood | bouncy ]

Asking how everyone is, asking what is "in" right now in the fantasy book world.

This last semester I had consisted of five english courses, so I really haven't been reading a whole lot outside of the "textbooks". But this summer is coming, so I want to know what's good out there. I already have Abhorsen to read (by Garth Nix), which I got for my birthday from my sister <3 (see, still haven't read it yet. XD), so I have one to look foreward to... any other good fantasies out there that I might like? I am not so big on high fantasy really...not so much right now, anyways. I've been too lazy to get into a book where there is a big sweeping world. XD I like more speculative fiction/science fantasy/fantasy in the real world/stuff at the moment. But anything, anything at all will be good.

Thanks!

2 comments|post comment

Hmmm [02 Feb 2003|02:01pm]

audio
[ mood | amused ]

Does anyone else like Garth Nix books? (i.e. Sabriel, Lirael, Shade's Children...)

If so, have you gotten Abhorsen yet? ^^ I got it for my birthday, and was wondering if it was good (cos I haven't read it yet) and if anyone read his stuff.

2 comments|post comment

So... [31 Jan 2003|03:31am]

audio
[ mood | awake ]

When is the next book supposed to be coming out again?!

2 comments|post comment

[18 Nov 2002|05:03am]

audio
[ mood | curious ]

Another random thought:

Do you think there are any celebrities (or anyone) who resembles Al or Val?

If you have an idea, try posting pictures, and we can talk about how accurate we each think they are.

post comment

[18 Nov 2002|04:53am]

audio
[ mood | hopeful ]

Random thought:

I wish there were Alin and Val dolls.

Something solid which I could hug. Or dress up and play with, and make them kiss each other. And I mean this in the most innocent way.

Aw.

post comment

[18 Aug 2002|01:27pm]

brokenclocks
[ mood | accomplished ]

akldjf Alin and Val! :D I lurve them. *nod*
Melanie Rawn's Exiles books = <3 my favorites. I read them in 6th grade first. [Btw, I'm 14 and going into 8th grade now~ I got held back in 7th, so I should be in 9th. Am I the youngest one?]
I made Jenga read RoA and MT, and she agrees that Alin and Val are like.. <3-worthy. *nod*
Our names on Palace are Alin and Val xD [I'm Alin :D and she's Val. Like d'ur?]
Yeah. Anyway,I like jrock/jpop currently, with a couple non-japanese peoples/bands/etc. dominating my playlist. I like the fantasy/sci-fi genre, etc. My favorite class is Language Arts and hopefully I'll get to take Japanese I this year. *nods* anyway, yeah. *skips off*

5 comments|post comment

the results are in! [18 Jun 2002|03:17pm]

shardsofsilver
[ mood | amused ]

Apparently we're not the only ones who think Alin and Val are a cute couple. They were recently voted cutest couple on Melanie Rawn's messageboard:

Click the Link!

2 comments|post comment

[16 May 2002|07:07pm]

aoshi
[ mood | giggly ]

I posted this in the Exiles community, but I figured since it was Alin and Val related, it would also have a rightful place here. This is a rant about how I like Alin and Val, and it hardly makes any sense or anything, but if you want to here it, you can download it, listen and say what a horrible little fangirl I am.

Although I should have said yaoi instead of gay. -_-;;; *feels horrible* Smack me when you hear that okay?

You can download the wav. clip right here.


If you have any problems downloading it and you wish to listen to it, just ask and ye shall recieve. My voice is really baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad....also I want no comments about my hideious voice, thus you can keep for yourself. XD~

Everyone worship Alin and Val! XD *snuggles them*

post comment

[13 May 2002|04:10pm]

signal
okay... i thought this was kinda funny. my pen pal who has a lj, but i wont say names b/c i wouldn't want her to find out about this... and even if she did... she wouldn't care... but ANYWAYS... she wrote me a letter and in it she was like 'so what's Exiles about? from what you guys write about it at livejournal, it seems to be a book about two cute gay guys...


XD XD XD XD XD XD XD

i hope you all found that as amusing as me and steph did. XD

*Rei
8 comments|post comment

[02 May 2002|07:21pm]

audio
[ mood | bitchy ]

We not speaky muchy. o_O Sorry...T-T I'm so busy...¬¬ *hate...summer...jobiness*

Hopefully I will think of something fun to do~

post comment

Where is everyone? [24 Apr 2002|11:28pm]

shinticre
It's so quiet in here ^^;;

Anyways, I couldn't go to sleep right now, so I wrote more of my fanfic. Yay me XD (is it the case with anyone else that the later it gets, the better they write? ^^;;) I don't know if I should post it though...maybe it'd be better if I just waited until the whole thing was done? Since I'm sure it'll go through extensive rewriting, as I've not even determined where the plot lies. (I refuse to have one of those plot? what plot? fics -_-;;)

There was really not much point to this post ._.

Oh! Yeah, there kinda is :p Does anyone know what the age difference between Alin and Val is? And how old they were when Val left the Waste for a year, and when Alin learned all the Ladder lore? ^^;;;
~Chris
4 comments|post comment

Oh, if you insist... [12 Apr 2002|08:08pm]

shardsofsilver
[ mood | cheerful ]

I imagine it must be time for my introduction, so here it goes.

My name is Blake, and I'm 18 years old and a senior in high school. I may also be the only male in this community. ^_^ Call me crazy, but here I am. Melanie Rawn is my all-time favorite author; I absolutely adore her writing, and I own all of her novels (except for the Quantum Leap one, which I haven't read). I started out reading Fantasy novels with the Shannara novels back when I was, like, six or seven. I've been addicted ever since. I was first introduced to Melanie when a friend gave my mom an old copy of Dragon Prince. Let's just say that one day it quietly disappeared from her room and she hasn't seen it since. ^_^

I really love The Ruins of Ambrai, and Alin & Val are two of my favorite characters from the book (hence me being here!). Just a couple of really great guys who shared something very special. Definitely one of Melanie's greatest accomplishments was their story arc, in my opinion. She creates wonderful characters, and they're a perfect example of that. Of course, my favorite character in Exiles is Cailet, but that's a completely different story....

So that's me. I love reading and writing Fantasy, some Sci-Fi, and a few other things that catch my eye. I also dig anime and video games, and I'm an avid D&D player. Oh yeah, and don't ever get me started talking about music, cause I'll talk your ear off! I love The Smashing Pumpkins, Garbage, Pearl Jam, The Sundays, Everclear, and many, many more. Yeah. Go Alin & Val! ^__^

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]